First Baptist Church
Monday, June 26, 2017
Trust . Join . Grow . Serve . Reach

Ministries 

 

Children's

Marty Turner, Chairman
Vanessa Arant
Brenna Ferrell
Chris Lacey
Sonya Ponder
Laci Turner
Judy Andrews, Pastor Representative
 

Membership

Adrian Lovell, Chairman
Jo Taylor
Wayne Taylor
Kim Ellison
Gray Ellison
Midge Lovell
Perry Andrews, Standing Vice Chairman of Deacons
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Missions

Laurie Vines, Chairman
Janet Peterson, Standing WMU Director
                        , Standing Brotherhood Director
Joanne Coombs
Evan Patrick
Kim Vandiver
Laurie Vines
Kenny Norris, Pastor Representative
 

Music

Linda Hardy, Chairman
Grace Abernathy
Leo Dickerson
Ethan Mynard
Judy Tankersley
Gail Turner
Judy Andrews, Pastor Representative
 

Nominating

David Jackson, Chairman
Larry Morrison, Minister of Education and Administration
Brian Clifton
Chuck Davis
Teresa Offord
Melanie Pearce
Beth Turner
 

Nursery

Nan Jackson, Chairman
Mandi Cantrell, Nursery Coordinator
Heather Adair
Michelle DeWeese
Rachel Freeman
Karen Patrick
Jacque Lovett, Pastor Representative
 

Ordinance

Bruce Alexander, Chairman
Bethany Alexander
Ethan Mynard
Melanie Pearce
David Deweese
Michelle Deweese
Judy Andrews, Pastor Representative
 

Recreation

John Arant, Chairman
Kevin Ferrell
Jenny Martin
Elaine Mitchem
Brandon Turner
Gail Turner
Keith Weldon
Kenny Norris, Ex Officio
 
 

Security

Dalbert Marsh, Chairman
Bruce Brooks
Jeff Vandiver
Sid Tankersley
Bobby Rogers
Jerry Walker
Tony Brannen, Pastor Representative
 
 

Senior Adult

Linda Bice, Chairman
Tom Bivin
Dinah Dykes
Bill McDowell
Nell McDowell
John Offord
Larry Morrison, Pastor Representative
 

Social

Cathy Markert, Chairman
Tony Brannen
Dinah Dykes
Delores Hall
Robbie Langley
Susan Langley
Bradley Logan
Jacque Lovett
Janet Peterson
Donna Williamson
Jane Vaughn
 

Transportation

Jerry Walker, Chairman
Lynn Bolton
Don Bozeman
Brenda Robinson
Don Robinson
Rodney Trammell

Young and Median Adult (YAMA)

Amy Lewis, Chairman
Scotty Lewis
Jason Jacks
Jeanna Jacks
Kenny McCollough
Suzy McCollough
Christina Norris
Dana Theilacker
Rick Patrick, Ex-Officio

Youth

Nancy Dickson, Co-chair
Tripp Dickson, Co-chair
Brian Clifton
April Clifton
Bradley Logan
Beth Steers
Sid Tankersley
Denise White
Rocky White
Kenny Norris, Ex Officio
 

Other Committees and Leaders

 

WMU Leaders

Janet Peterson, Director
Gail Turner, WMU Day Baptist Women Leader
Elaine Mitchem, WMU Night Baptist Women Leader
Laurie Vines, Senior Acteens Leader
Dana Theilacker, Junior Acteens Leader
Amy Williamson, GA Leader
Donna Williamson, GA Leader
Rhonda Carden, GA Leader
Bethany Alexander, GA Leader
Dana Theilacker, Yayahs Leader
Amy Williamson, Yayahs Leader
Brandon Turner, RA Leader
Johnny Sims, RA Leader
Sid Tankersley, RA Director
 

Sunday School

Amber McLain, Secretary
Joy Pate, Assistant Secretary
Martha Tyler, Assistant Secretary
 

Discipleship Training

Leo Dickerson, Director
 

Church Officers

John Offord, Moderator
Roger Vines, Assistant Moderator
 

Flowers Ministry

Jane Vaughn
Kathy Ingram
Gail Shaw
Jean Ann Campbell
Pat Bivin
Lynn Bates
 

Women's Ministry Team

Nancy Dickson
Janet Peterson
Jane Vaughn
Jacque Lovett, Pastor Representative