First Baptist Church
Saturday, September 23, 2017
Trust . Join . Grow . Serve . Reach

Committees

 

By-Laws and Policies

Barry Vaughn, Chairman, 2018
Tim Bice, 2017
Linda Hardy, 2017
Dalbert Marsh, 2019
Harriette Sawyer, 2018
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Committee on Committees

Larry Sims, Chairman, 2018
Betty Aarhus, 2017
Linda Bice, 2017
Laura Campbell, Secretary, 2018
Toni Hardegree, 2019
Ethan Mynard, 2019
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Long Range Planning

Jim Peters, Chairman, 2018
Bruce Brooks, 2019
Robert Campbell, 2018
Lydia Davis, 2019
Lister Proctor, 2018
Brenda Robinson, 2018
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Personnel

Tommy Kines, Chairman, 2017
Debbie Adair, 2019
Bill Campbell, 2019
Linda Dickson, 2018
Roger Vines, 2018
Donna Walker, 2017
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Properties & Furnishings

Don Hardy, Chairman, 2018
Lynn Bates, 2018
Laura Campbell, 2019
Kim Windsor, 2019
Brandon Turner, 2017
Tony Brannen, Pastor Representative 
 

Ministering Committees

Children's

Kenny McCollough, Co-Chairman, 2017
Suzy McCollough, Co-Chairman, 2017
Kathy Hughes, 2019
Hamilton Jordan, 2019
Chris Lacey, 2018
Amy Williamson, 2018
Tripp Dickson, Director of Children and Recreation
 

Evangelism

 Johnny Sims - Chairman, 2018
Janet Peterson, 2018
Jo Taylor, 2019
Michael Adair, 2019
Ginger Clifton, 2020
Drew Blocker, 2020
Pastor Rick Patrick - Ex-Officio 

 

Membership

Gray Ellison, 2017
Kim Ellison, 2017
John Offord, 2019
Teresa Offord, 2019
Jo Taylor, 2018
Wayne Taylor, 2018
Standing Vice Chairman of Deacons
Rick Patrick, Ex Officio
 

Missions

Laurie Vines, Standing WMU Director
Herschel Jones, Standing Brotherhood Director
Kristi Abrams, 2019
Joanne Coombs, 2018
Rocky Coombs, 2018
Anna Catherine Tankersley, 2017
Kim Vandiver, 2017
Evan Patrick, Pastor Representative
 

Music

Jane Vaughn, Chairman, 2019
Grace Abernathy, 2018
Leo Dickerson, 2017
Ronnie McLain, 2019
Judy Tankersley, 2017
Gail Turner, 2018
Judy Andrews, Pastor Representative
 

Nominating

David Jackson, Chairman, 2017
Larry Morrison, Minister of Education and Administration
Mary Brooks, 2019
Herschel Jones, 2019
Teresa Offord,  2018
Melanie Pearce, 2017
Jeff Vandiver, 2018
 

Nursery

Heather Adair, Chairman, 2019
Mandi Cantrell, Nursery Coordinator
Michelle DeWeese, 2017
Kacey Littleton, 2019
Rachel Freeman, 2018
Karen Patrick, 2017
Jacque Lovett, Pastor Representative
 

Ordinance

Bruce Alexander, Chairman, 2017
Bethany Alexander, 2017
David DeWeese, 2018
Michelle DeWeese, 2018
Robbie Langley, 2019
Susan Langley, 2019
Judy Andrews, Pastor Representative
 

Recreation

Brandon Turner, Chairman, 2017
Carol Laney, 2019
Steve Laney, 2019
Elaine Mitchem, 2017
Ethan Mynard, 2019 
Gail Turner, 2018
Keith Weldon, 2018
Tripp Dickson, Director of Children and Recreation
 

Security

Dalbert Marsh, Chairman
Bruce Brooks
Jeff Vandiver
Sid Tankersley
Bobby Rogers
Jerry Walker
Tony Brannen, Pastor Representative

 

Senior Adult

John Offord, Chairman, 2018
Perry Andrews, Vice Chairman, 2019
Dinah Dykes, 2018
Bill McDowell, 2017
Nell McDowell, 2017
Roger Vines, Secretary 2019
Larry Morrison, Pastor Representative
 

Social

Dinah Dykes
Delores Hall
Jacque Lovett
Janet Peterson
Donna Williamson
Jane Vaughn
 

Transportation

Jerry Walker, Chairman
Johnny Arant
Don Bozeman
Bobby Collins
Brenda Robinson
Don Robinson
Rodney Trammell

Young and Median Adult (YAMA)

Amy Lewis, Chairman, 2017
David DeWeese, 2019
Michelle DeWeese, 2019
Jason Jacks, 2018
Jeanna Jacks, 2018
Scotty Lewis, 2017
Rick Patrick, Ex-Officio

Youth

Nancy Dickson, Co-chair, 2017
Tripp Dickson, Co-chair, 2017
Becky Bolton, 2019
Lynn Bolton, 2019
Robbie Langley, 2019
Angie Tankersley, 2019
Denise White, 2018
Rocky White, 2018
Evan Patrick - Ex-Officio
 

Other Committees and Leaders

 

Finance Committee

Jon Peterson, Chairman
Bruce Brooks
Al Cantrell
Tripp Dickson, Chairman of the Deacons
David Jackson
Larry Morrison, Min. of Ed. & Admin.
Rick Patrick, Ex-Officio
Sid Tankersley
Shawn Williamson
 
 

Finance Committee at Large

Jim Deloach, 2017
Lisa Dickerson, 2018
Pat Sims, 2019
 

Trustees

Bill Campbell
Al Cantrell
Dalbert Marsh
Jon Peterson
Sid Tankersley
 
 

WMU Leaders

 
Elaine Mitchem, WMU Night Baptist Women Leader
Laurie Vines, WMU Director and Senior Acteens Leader
Dana Theilacker, Junior Acteens Leader
Amy Williamson, GA Leader
Donna Williamson, GA Leader
Rhonda Carden, GA Leader
Bethany Alexander, GA Leader
Brandon Turner, RA Leader
Johnny Sims, RA Leader
Sid Tankersley, RA Director
 

Discipleship Training

_____________________, Director
 

Church Officers

John Offord, Moderator
Roger Vines, Assistant Moderator
 

Flowers Ministry

Jane Vaughn
Kathy Ingram
Gail Shaw
Jean Ann Campbell
Pat Bivin
Lynn Bates
 

Women's Ministry Team

Nancy Dickson
Janet Peterson
Jane Vaughn
Jacque Lovett, Pastor Representative